- Secrets That Can Kill: Child Abuse Investigations in New York State New York State Temporary Commission of Investigation, 1996
[…] “I want to cut -- I want to just remind people that this is not -- now stop. We're going -- this is not one of the allegations of negligence. I just want to clarify for -- that for the jury. There may be questions that are being allowed, but again, the allegations of negligence are not failure to get quick medical care. That is not something before the jury, and I don't want the attorneys to confuse the jury with that.” (Trial Transcription, Pg. 149)
Despite Judge McShane's clarification, it's imperative to recognize that failure to provide prompt medical care, as detailed in ORS 419B.005, is considered child abuse:
“Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child.”
In this context, the judge's statement reflects a troubling oversight: the exclusion of critical allegations of child abuse from the trial’s scope.